PRESS RELEASE

 

“THE THIRD ANNUAL OUTSIDER ART IN THE HAMPTONS:INTERNAL GUIDANCE SYSTEMS EXHIBIT”

Curated by Anne Grgrich + Colin Rhodes, Robert Deets + Candyce Brokaw

 

Location: Galerie BelAge, 8 Moniebogue Lane, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978/ Gallery Hours: Monday-Thursday 10-5/Fri. + Sat. 11-9/ Sun 11-7PM

 

Dates: July 5 – September 7, 2008

Reception: Saturday July 12, 2008, 6PM

Poetry Reading by North Sea Poetry Scene:  August 9 2008, 6PM

 

Contact: 631-288-5082; http://www.galeriebelage.com

 

See attached samples of artists’ works, or visit: www.internalguidancesystems.com

 

 

A critical cross section from the vanguard of a new modern movement in Visionary , Art Singulier and  Outsider Art

Raw Art: rough, stinging, and edgy derives from the term l’Art Brut that was coined by the legendary modernist artist Jean Dubuffet. Today it is part of an aesthetic stream of art consciousness called Outsider Art, a phenomenon that embraces a conundrum of descriptions: visionary, primitive, folk art, self-taught art, downright mad and outrageous art, among them.

 

Insiders among outsider artists will have their say about what Outsider Art is and isn’t on Saturday, July 5, when Gallery BelAge hosts a two-pronged exhibit, “The 3rd Annual Outsider Art in the Hamptons: Internal Guidance Systems Exhibition.” Curators Robert Deets and Candyce Brokaw, an outsider artist and founder of Survivors Art Foundation joins Anne Grgrich and Colin Rhodes of “Internal Guidance Systems,” a traveling exhibition touring the United States and Canada through 2010: together they shed light on this hot but frequently misunderstood art movement. Drawing upon an international pool of artists from Quogue to Australia, the curators have painstakingly culled more than three hundred works of art in a variety of media, including painting, drawing, multi-media sculpture, collage, and related poetry (some written by outsider poets). All visual art works are by artists inspired by their own, private worlds, unfettered by the “isms” that drive mainstream contemporary art. Some artists in this show are well known, with works in major museums and collections, others are emerging, yet to be discovered.

 

The exhibition also includes a poetry reading by The North Sea Poetry Scene, a not-for-profit organization, that includes formally trained and outsider poets, on Saturday August 9, 2008 at 6PM

 

A portion of the proceeds from this exhibit will be donated to Survivors Art Foundation, a not-for-profit organization that is co-sponsor of this exhibit.

 

 

ARTISTS:

Lauren Atkinson: WA

Donna Balma: Canada

Jim Bloom: PA

Ross Brodar: Bklyn

Candyce Brokaw: Quogue, NY

Bella Christ, Mattituck, NY

Eve Cohen: WA
Robert Collisen: CA
Ted Degener: NH

Noah Erenberg:CA

Paul Gasoi: WA

Syma Gerard

Donald Green: WA

Anne Ggich: WA

Robert Hardgrave: WA

Mr. Imagination AKA Gregory Warmack-, PA

Danielle Jacqui:  France

Cynthia Lund Torroll:WI
Norbert H. Kox: WI 

James Lancaster- United Kingdom

Justin Love, Woodstock, NY

Delaine Lebas: United Kingdom
Damian Lebas: United Kingdom

Bill Lowenburg: PA

Peter Marbury: East Moriches

Marcus MÅRTENSON:  Sweden

Mark May: PA

Judith McNicol: United Kingdom
Damian Michaels: Melbourne, AU

Domink  Montiglio

Tom Murrin: NYC

Adam Nidzgorski: France

Alison O'Donoghue: OR

Robin Oliver: WA

Harald Olsen: Shleter Island

Jeremy Pruitt:CO
Fred Rinnes: CA

Huston Ripley: PA

Ody Saban: France

Kevin Sampson: NJ

Gerard Sendry: France

Jay Schuette: CA

Cathy Ward: United Kingdom
Della Wells: WI

Scott Williams: CA
Eric Wright: United Kingdom

Matt Sesow

 

The North Sea Poetry Scene Mission Statement: (TNSPS) is a 501(c) (3) not-for-profit organization located on eastern Long Island, but whose programs extend to NYC. We are committed to enriching lives through the spirit and power of poetry. We provide innovative literary programs and open forums to instill well being, encourage creativity and increase awareness of literature and the arts, some of those being poetry readings, TNSPS Arts Forum TV Show, an annual anthology, adult, school and prison poetry workshops. Thenorthseapoetryscene@hotmail.com  http://groups.msn.com/TheNorthSeaPoetryScene

 

Poets Exhibited:
David Axelrod: Current Suffolk County Poet Laureate                                              

Vincent Carbone: Brockport, NY                                           
Lorraine Conlin: Nassau County L I, NY                                            

Peter V. Dugan: Nassau County L I, NY                                                                                        

Walt Dawydak: Suffolk County L I, NY                            
Johanne Farmer: Canada                         
Adam Fisher: Suffolk County L I, NY                                                                          
Syma Gerard: Suffolk County L I, NY                                                             
Edilberto González-Trejos: Panama             
Russ Green: Suffolk County L I, NY                              
Mary Healey: Nassau County L I, NY                                                                                                                                              
Walter Harris (Mankh):  Suffolk County L I, NY                                                               

Patrice Hasbrook: Suffolk County L I, NY                                                                         
Gladys Henderson: Suffolk County L I, NY                                                                     
Barbara Hoffman: Suffolk County L I, NY                                                                      
Jay Jii: Suffolk County L I, NY                                                                                                                                   
Peter Thabit Jones: Wales                        
Tammy Nuzzo-Morgan: Suffolk County L I, NY    Founder TNSPS                                                                                                    
Kelly Powell: Suffolk County L I, NY                                                                                                                         
Barbara Reiher-Meyers: Suffolk County L I, NY                                                                                                              
Ruth Sabath Rosenthal: Nassau County L I, NY                                                                             
Tom Romeo: Suffolk County L I, NY                                                                                                                                                                 
Andrea Rowen: Suffolk County L I, NY                                                                                                                
Steven Schmidt: Suffolk County L I, NY                                                                                                               
Alan Semerdjian: Suffolk County L I, NY                                                                                                                                                                
Doug Swezey: Suffolk County L I, NY                                                                                                                 
JR Turek: Nassau County L I, NY                                                                                                                                     

Kempton Van Hoff: Nassau County L I, NY                                                                                                                
Victoria from Dan’s: Suffolk County L I, NY                                                                                                                 

Michelle Whittaker: Suffolk County L I, NY                                                                                                                    

Jack Wolh: Suffolk County L I, NY